Friday, February 22, 2019
[…] Tesla chartered a
vessel from International Offshore for the tow. While reeled out with
about 14,000 feet of cable, the towfish struck one of the mooring
lines of a mobile offshore drill rig operated by Shell Offshore. This
resulted in the line losing tension and a suspension of drilling
operations.
Shell Offshore sued for damages. The jury ruled in favor of Shell,
awarding it more than $9 million. The court’s decision placed 75%
of the blame on Tesla and 25% on International. International
challenged the court’s finding that its vessel was a towing vessel
under 46 U.S.C. § 2101. The U.S. Code defines a “towing vessel”
as “a commercial vessel engaged in or intending to engage in the
service of pulling, pushing, or hauling alongside, or any
combination of pulling, pushing, or hauling alongside.”
Why was this “towing vessel” issue so important? Under federal
rules applied by the court here, the master of a towing vessel of 26
feet or more in length is required to hold a towing license. The
captain of the vessel pulling the towfish did not hold the relevant
towing credential.